LUCE HOME
CONTENTS
LINKS
Where is LUCE?
NEWS

Ingredients

 

Soap Products
Skin & Hair
Gifts
Ordering
Ingredients
About LUCE

 

 

The following is information about the ingredients used in making LUCE products.

 

Back to Products pages or use "Back Button"

  

 

Common Name

Botanical/INCI Name

Description
Alkanet root Alkanna tinctoria A natural botanical colourant which imparts a red/purple/mauve colour to the soaps.
Almond (sweet) oil CP Prunus amygdalus dulcis Contains A, B1, B2 and B6 and small amount of vitamin E. Nourishing it protects the skin and is an all-purpose emollient suited to most skin types. Only cold pressed almond oil is used in LUCE soaps.
Apricot kernel oil CP Prunus armeniaca Similar to sweet almond oil and has nourishing properties. It is great for inflamed, dry and mature skin. Only cold pressed apricot oil is used in LUCE soaps.
Avocado oil CP Persea gratissima Avocado oil is dark green in colour and imparts a beautiful green hue to soap fading over time. It contains vitamins of A, B1, B2, Pantothenic acid and vitamin E and lecithin. Avocado oil has a high proportion of unsaponifiables (compounds in the oil that cannot be converted to soap) which have excellent emollient properties. Avocado oil also has sun filtering properties. LUCE only uses cold pressed avocado oil in their soaps.
Beeswax (unrefined) Beeswax Beeswax serves as an emulsifier, acts as a base and stiffener. Natural beeswax retains a delightful honey fragrance. LUCE only uses natural beeswax.
Calendula petals (dried) Calendula officinalis Calendula is a versatile and valuable herb. It has excellent healing properties both internal and external. Anti-inflammatory.
Carrot juice (fresh)   Freshly juiced organic sourced carrots.
Castor oil BP Ricinus communis Castor oil from the seed of the plant contributes emollient, rich and conditioning properties to soap. Castor oil has moisturizing properties and adds creaminess and a stable lather to soap.
Cedarwood essential oil Cedrus atlantica Oil is extracted from the wood, stumps and sawdust by steam distillation. It has beautiful smoky, sweet balsamic aroma which can be slightly camphoraceous. It has warming and uplifting properties.
Chamomile (dried) Matricaria recutita For the skin chamomile has excellent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Used to help treat skin conditions such as eczema.
Cinnamon leaf essential oil Cinnamomum ceylanicum Oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs by water or steam distillation. It has a spicy and peppery and tenacious aroma that has warming, reviving and uplifting properties.
Clary Sage Salvia scharea Oil is extracted from the flowering tops and foliage by steam distillation. It has a warm, earthy, herbaceous and musky scent which enlivens the senses and restores clarity.
Clove bud essential oil Syzygium aromaticum Oil is extracted from the flower buds by water distillation. Clove bud essential oil has a sweet-spicy, pungent hot-peppery aroma with a fresh, fruity top note. It has warming, stimulating and aphrodisiac qualities.
Cocoa butter (unbleached) Theobroma cacao Cocoa butter is pressed from the cocoa bean. It is an excellent emollient in skin care products.
Coconut oil CP Cocos nucifera

A semi-solid oil extracted from copra, the white flesh of the coconut. Coconut oil contributes to making a hard soap and is used for its fluffy bubbles and lathering qualities. Only cold pressed coconut oil is used in LUCE soaps.

Coconut oil extra virgin CP (organic) Cocos nucifera Cold pressed light oil expressed from the fresh coconut meat. Yes it does have the aroma of fresh coconut!
Cypress essential oil Cupressus sempervirens

Oil is extracted from the needles and twigs by steam distillation. The essential oil has a woody, smoky, and refreshing balsamic aroma. Highly astringent and invigorating, cypress has restorative and purifying qualities.

Grapeseed oil CP Vitis vinifera

Grapeseed oil is a light, relatively non-greasy oil with good emollient properties. Only cold pressed grapeseed oil is used in LUCE soaps.

Hempseed oil CP Cannabis sativa

Hempseed oil contains valuable essential fatty acids and is high in minerals and Vitamin A. It is a wonder emollient oil and imparts a pale green with a tinge of orange in soaps. Only cold pressed hempseed oil is used in LUCE soaps.

Honey

 

Honey

Honey has healing and antiseptic properties. Only pure Manuka honey or Manuka blend honey has been used in LUCE soaps. Manuka honey has a strong sweet rich scent and imparts a deep rich brown colour to soap. Honey has humectant and emollient qualities.

Juniperberry (dried) Juniper communis Ground juniperberry is used for it's exfoliating properties and to enhance scent.
Juniperberry essential oil Juniper communis

Oil is extracted from the berries by steam distillation. Juniperberry is a sweet, fresh balsamic and peppery and smoky scent. It has purifying, reviving and aphrodisiac qualities.

Lavender bud (dried) Lavandula angustifolia Ground or whole. Only organic lavender bud used.
Lavender essential oil Lavandula angustifolia

Oil is extracted from the fresh flowers by steam distillation. It has a floral-herbaceous and mellow scent with soothing and calming and cleansing properties.

Lemon essential oil Citrus limon

Oil is extracted from the rind of the fruit by cold expression. Suited to oil and acneic skin conditions. Lemon oil has a refreshing, penetrating, astringent aroma. It has reviving and soothing qualities. More difficult to retain in soap products because of its high volatility.

Lemongrass essential oil Cymbopogon citratus

Oil is extracted from the fresh and partially dried leaves by steam distillation. Lemongrass essential oil has a fresh, grassy-citrus scent with an earthy undertone. It has stimulation and soothing qualities.

Lemon Myrtle essential oil Backhousia citriodora

Oil is extracted from the leaves by steam distillation. The essential oil has a unique, refreshing intense lemon-like scent with a sweet undertone. It has reviving and calming qualities. Lemon Myrtle oil contains the highest and purest natural form of citral in the world. It is unrivalled amongst all lemon scents and is far superior to lemon. Lemon myrtle is native to Australia.

Lime essential oil Citrus aurantifolia

Oil is extracted from the peel of the unripe fruit by cold expression or the whole ripe fruit by steam distillation. Lime essential oil is a fresh and penetrating scent with uplifting qualities.

Lye Sodium Hydroxide An alkali used in the making of soap. Lye combined with oils undergoes the process of saponification producing soap. Lye also known as sodium hydroxide, caustic soda is made commercially by the electrolysis of brine (seawater). After the chemical reaction (saponification) sodium hydroxide is no longer present in the soap.
Macadamia nut oil CP Macadamia ternifolia

Macadamia oil has become very popular recently because of its affinity to our natural skin sebum. It is particularly suited to dry and/or mature skin because of its emollient properties. It contains palmitoleic acid with may have anti-aging properties.  Only cold pressed macadamia nut oil is used in LUCE soaps.

Macadamia wax Macadamia ternifolia

Macadamia wax adds a hardness greater than beeswax. An alternative to beeswax and suitable for vegans.

May Chang essential oil Litsea cubeba

Oil is extracted from the pepper-like fruits by steam distillation. It has a sharp complex lemony aroma.

Oakmoss (dried) Evernia prunastri Oakmoss is a lichen which is found hanging from trees. Used in LUCE soaps for texture.
Oatmeal (dried) Avena sativa Oatmeal adds skin soothing properties and is particularly useful for irritated inflamed skin. Helps to ease itching.
Olive oil CP Olea europaea

Olive oil has been used for centuries to make soap. Extra virgin olive oil is the best grade taken from the first pressing of the olives flesh. Olive oil has very emollient properties and is soothing to inflamed and irritated skin. Olive oil has a distinctive odour and is rich and thick in consistency. LUCE only uses extra virgin and/or the highest grade olive oil in their soaps.

Orange, sweet essential oil Citrus sinensis

Oil is extracted from the fruit and ripe peel by cold expression (hand or machine) or by steam distillation. Sweet orange essential oil has sweet, warm, sensual and fresh citrus scent and uplifting and soothing qualities.

Palm oil CP (organic) Elaeis guineensis

A semi-solid oil, palm oil is extracted from the fruit of the palm tree. In soap it contributes to the hardness and to a creamy stable lather. Only organic or cold pressed palm oil is used in LUCE soaps.

Palmarosa essential oil Cymbopogon martini

Oil is extracted from the fresh or dried grass by steam or water distillation. Palmarosa essential oil has a rosy sweet, fresh floral scent with refreshing and comforting qualities.

Paprika Capsicum annuum Used ground in soap for colour and as an exfoliant.
Patchouli essential oil Pogostemon cablin

Oil extracted by from the dried leaves by steam distillation. Patchouli has a rich, herbaceous-earthy, musky aroma. It acts as a stimulant, a sedative and has calming and aphrodisiac qualities. Perfect for rough, cracked skin.

Petitgrain essential oil Citrus aurantium

Oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of the same species tree that produces bitter orange oil and neroli oil, by steam distillation. It has a fresh, floral citrus scent with a woody herbaceous undertone. It has calming qualities.

Peppermint Mentha piperita Oil is extracted from the partially dried herb by steam distillation. Peppermint has a strong scent of mint with a sweet-balsamic undertone.
Peppermint gum essential oil Eucalyptus dives Oil is extracted from the leaves of the tree. Peppermint gum essential oil has a strong and very fresh camphoraceous and spicy-minty scent.
Pink clay (Argiletz)   Argiletz superfine. Improves skin softness and can be used on fragile, dehydrated and sensitive skin. Non-drying leaves the skin feeling smooth and silky.
Red clay (Argiletz)   Argiletz superfine. High in iron oxide, suitable for mature and sensitive skin.
Rose Geranium essential oil Pelargonium graveolens

Oil is extracted from the leaves, stalks and flowers by steam distillation. Rose geranium has a mildly astringent, rosy-sweet, aroma with a touch of mint.  It acts as a antidepressant and has uplifting, refreshing and soothing qualities. Good for all skin types.

Rosemary essential oil Rosmarinus officinalis

Oil is extracted from the fresh flowering tops or the whole plant by steam distillation. A strong camphoraceous, minty-herbaceous essential oil, rosemary has wonderful invigorating and restorative qualities and is suited to oily skin and in products for scalp conditions.

Rosewood essential oil Aniba rosaeodora Oil is extracted from the wood of the tree by steam distillation. Rosewood has uplifting and enlivening properties with a refreshing, sweet-woody, floral and yet spicy aroma.
Sage Dalmation essential oil Salvia officinalis Oil is extracted from the dried leaves by distillation. Sage oil has a fresh, strong, warm-herbaceous and camphoraceous aroma.
Sage white (dried) Salvia apiana Also known as sacred sage, used for purification. I has a strong sage scent when crushed. Ground white sage is used in LUCE soaps.
Sandalwood essential oil Santalum album

Oil is extracted from the powdered dry roots and heartwood by water or steam distillation. Sandalwood essential oil has a deep, soft, sweet-balsamic, musky sensual scent.  It has warming, soothing, uplifting and aphrodisiac qualities.

Shea Butter (unrefined) Butyrospermum parkii Shea butter is derived from the berries of the African Karite tree. It is an excellent emollient in cosmetics and soap. Shea butter is known for its healing properties. It is useful for mature and dry skins and skin conditions such as eczema.
Stearic acid (vegetable origin) Stearic Acid A waxy, crystalline saturated fatty acid plant derived from palm. It is used for it's thickening properties. Stearic acid is widely found in foods.
Sunflower oil CP Helianthus annuus

Contains Vitamins A, B, D and a large quantity of natural Vitamin E and natural lecithin. A lovely light textured oil with a relatively non-greasy feel. Only cold pressed sunflower oil is used in LUCE soaps.

Vanilla extract (natural)   Vanilla bean macerated in an alcohol base.
Vanilla powder (natural)   Natural vanilla powder is finely ground vanilla bean.
Walnut oil CP Juglans regia

Walnut oil has good emollient properties. It is a medium-light oil imparting a silky feeling to the skin. Only cold pressed walnut oil is used in LUCE soaps.

Water (rainwater and filtered)   Clean and pure rainwater from the sub-tropics of Queensland. Filtered.
Wheatgerm oil CP Triticum durum

Wheatgerm oil is very high in vitamin E and is useful in regenerating damaged or scarred skin, . Wheatgerm oil helps nourish the skin and has a rich, thick consistency and a distinctive nutty odour. Only cold pressed wheatgerm oil is used in LUCE soaps.

Ylang Ylang essential oil Cananga odorata Oil is extracted from the freshly picked flowers by steam and water distillation. Ylang Ylang has a very strong floral and intensely sweet scent.
     
     

Back to Products pages  or use "Back Button"

Send email to: enquiry@luce.com.au if you have any questions or comments about this website.
Last modified: 04-Mar-2008